skip to navigation skip to content skip to footer

Privacy Statement

Defence Security and Vetting Services will undertake a risk-based assessment in order to confirm eligibility for DISP membership. In order to meet membership requirements Defence will ask you to provide information about your company, including your level of foreign ownership, control and influence (FOCI). Defence collects, stores and discloses your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. This privacy notice outlines how Defence collects, use and discloses personal information.

How your information will be collected and to whom it may be disclosed

The DISP process undertakes a risk-based assessment on your entities suitability to gain and maintain DISP membership. In order to process your DISP application and make a determination, Defence may share your personal information with:

  • Australian Security Intelligence Organisation (ASIO)
  • Australian Signals Directorate (ASD)
  • Defence Chief Information Officer Group (CIOG)
  • Defence Capability Acquisition Sustainment Group (CASG)
  • Australian Government Security Vetting Agency (AGSVA)

The purpose for collecting your information

Personal information is collected to assess your entities eligibility to hold and maintain DISP membership.

It is important to note that failure to provide accurate information required for this assessment may result in a failure to obtain DISP membership and may impact on your eligibility to apply for DISP membership in the future. Your company information may also be used in the identification, management and investigation of security threats and incidents and to undertake investigations into suspected breaches of Australian Government legislation or policy.

Accessing and updating your information

For information about how Defence holds your personal information, how you can apply for, access to, or seek a correction of personal information Defence holds about you, or to make a complaint about how Defence has managed your personal information, you should refer to the Defence Privacy Policy.

Questions regarding the Defence Privacy Policy, or privacy within Defence, should be emailed to the Defence Privacy Office defence.privacy@defence.gov.au or sent via post to:

Defence Privacy Office
BP35-1-065
PO Box 7927
CANBERRA BC ACT 2610

Additional Resources

The Privacy Act 1998